Accident Summary Nr: 14486971 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100511526 | 09/02/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of New York |
Abstract: Four electric utility employees were unseating a valve to a boiler circulating pump. The valve had been stuck for a number of days. They attempted to force the valve open using come-alongs to apply tension to the manual valve wheel while the system was under pressure. While they were checking the valve, it violently failed; and pieces of the valve operating mechanism flew out the back of the valve. One of these pieces struck one of the four employees in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100511526 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |