Accident Summary Nr: 14486963 - Employee killed when crushed under fender of aircraft tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108658287 | 12/14/1992 | 4512 | 0 | U.S. Air |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking between an aircraft and a tug while directing the aircraft from a gate. He was wearing a head set that was connected to the aircraft. Employee #1 was crushed under the fender of the tug and died later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108658287 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |