Accident Summary Nr: 14486948 - Employee killed by collapsing trench wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106826746 | 11/15/1988 | 1623 | 0 | H. H. M. Association Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees in a trench were installing bottom whalers when a wall collapsed. Employee #1 died and his coworker escaped by moving into a sheet section of the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106826746 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters |