Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144869.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 144869.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586130.01503/28/2022332111Park-Ohio Forged & Machined Products Llc. D.B.A. Kropp Forge

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 28, 2022, Employee #1 was walking outdoors between two war ehouses, when a coworker, a PIV operator, stuck Employee #1 with the front drive r-side tires of a Linde H70D-396 forklift. Emergency services transported Emplo yee #1 to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: forklift, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1586130.015 37 M Fatality