Accident Summary Nr: 144869.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586130.015 | 03/28/2022 | 332111 | Park-Ohio Forged & Machined Products Llc. D.B.A. Kropp Forge |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 28, 2022, Employee #1 was walking outdoors between two war ehouses, when a coworker, a PIV operator, stuck Employee #1 with the front drive r-side tires of a Linde H70D-396 forklift. Emergency services transported Emplo yee #1 to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586130.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |