Accident Summary Nr: 14486872 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold, no fall protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102666914 | 04/12/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Tower Waterproofing Of Ny, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just moved a two point suspension scaffold. He was standing on the scaffold 38 ft above the ground and securing it when he fell to the concrete. Employee #1, who was not wearing a safety belt, died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102666914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |