Accident Summary Nr: 14486864 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14486864 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10277898202/05/199117610All Seasons Commercial Systems Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON FEBRUARY 4, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A WHEELBARROW TO DUMP DEBRIS FROM A REROOFING JOB INTO A TRASH CHUTE THAT WAS HUNG FROM A PARAPET WALL. THE CHUTE WAS ACCESSED BY A RAMP WHICH LED TO THE TOP OF THE PARAPET WALL AND THE CHUTE OPENING. THE CHUTE WAS SUPPORTED BY AN AERIAL "TOPSIDER" SYSTEM WHICH HAD BEEN PROPPED UP AGAINST THE PARAPET. THE BUMPER (2 INCHES SQUARE) DID NOT MEASURE UP TO OSHA STANDARDS (4 INCHES THICK AND 6 INCHES HIGH) AND THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL ACROSS THE CHUTE OPENING. WHILE DUMPING A LOAD OF DEBRIS EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE CHUTE, LANDING 50 FEET BELOW IN A DUMPSTER INTO WHICH THE CHUTE EMPTIED. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102778982 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported