Accident Summary Nr: 14486815 - HIT ON HEAD BY TRANSFORMER COVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106177918 | 06/13/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of Ny, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A TRANSFORMER COVER. THE COVER BLEW OFF THE TRANSFORMER, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106177918 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |