Accident Summary Nr: 14486807 - Employee killed in unprotected fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109904763 | 04/26/1990 | 1799 | 0 | G.T.S. Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on the roof of a 4 story high school. They relocated a two point suspension scaffold from one side of the corner of the school to the other side of the corner in order to continue painting and cleaning the exterior brick walls. Employee #1 removed his safety belt so he could walk to the rear of the outrigger beam and inspect the counterweight tie-down rope. After completing the inspection, Employee #1 walked back toward the edge of the roof, where he either slipped or tripped over the edge. He fell approximately 65 ft to the ground, sustaining serious head injuries and fractured legs. He died of a fractured skull 3 days later. None of his coworkers saw him fall or what caused him to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109904763 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |