Accident Summary Nr: 14486773 - Employee dies in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100833136 | 05/06/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Woodworks Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a pump jack-type scaffold, approximately 25 ft above the ground, repairing water leaks in the wood facade of a four-story residential structure. The scaffold poles had each been secured to the wall by one triangular steel brace and two 1 1/2 inch roofing nails set at 28 ft above the ground. One of the scaffold poles pulled free from the structure. The scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground. He died of a fractured skull and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100833136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |