Accident Summary Nr: 14486773 - Employee dies in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14486773 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10083313605/06/198817310Woodworks Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a pump jack-type scaffold, approximately 25 ft above the ground, repairing water leaks in the wood facade of a four-story residential structure. The scaffold poles had each been secured to the wall by one triangular steel brace and two 1 1/2 inch roofing nails set at 28 ft above the ground. One of the scaffold poles pulled free from the structure. The scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground. He died of a fractured skull and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100833136 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported