Accident Summary Nr: 14486757 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN ROOF COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17546904 | 02/29/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Tommy Young Construction, Co. |
Abstract: FOUR CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE USING A JACKHAMMER TO BREAK UP A 15 BY 20 FOOT AREA OF A SUNDECK/ROOF ON A REINFORCED CONCRETE AND CINDERBLOCK GARAGE STRUCTURE. THE AREA THEY WERE WORKING ON WAS 4 INCHES THICK AND MADE OF CONCRETE AND RED TILE. THE WOODEN SUPPORT BEAMS UNDER THE SUNDECK/ROOF HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED. WHEN THE JACKHAMMER BROKE THROUGH THE CONCRETE, THE ROOF FRACTURED INTO SEVERAL LARGE PIECES, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEES TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER SEVERAL LARGE CONCRETE SLABS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED BROKEN RIBS AND COMPOUND FRACTURES OF BOTH LEGS. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES MANAGED TO GRAB THE SIDEWALLS OF THE STRUCTURE AND WERE NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17546904 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17546904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |