Accident Summary Nr: 14486724 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14486724 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10617951812/22/198717910Century Maxim Construction Corp.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:10 AM ON DECEMBER 22, 1987, FOUR CONSTRUCTION WORKERS ARRIVED AT THE FOURTH FLOOR LEVEL TO PREPARE FOR A CONCRETE POUR. THREE EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE POUR AREA ON THE EAST SIDE WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE WEST SIDE TO LOOK FOR PLYWOOD TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE CONCRETE PUMPING HOSE. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO A FLOOR OPENING AND FELL 40 FEET TO THE LOBBY AREA. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106179518 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported