Accident Summary Nr: 14486708 - 3 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STEEL FELL FROM SLING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106179435 | 02/10/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Steel Structures Erection Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE INJURED WHILE WORKING ON THE 16TH FLOOR OF A SKELETON STEEL STRUCTURE. A CHERRY PICKER ON THE 18TH FLOOR WAS USING A 1/2 INCH SLING TO LIFT ABOUT 700 POUNDS OF STEEL FLASHING. THE FLASHING SLIPPED OUT OF THE SLING BEFORE IT REACHED THE 18TH FLOOR AND FELL ONTO THE THREE EMPLYEES. THEY SUSTAINED INJURIES TO THEIR NECKS, ARMS AND LEGS. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE PART OF A RAISING GANG AND THE OTHER WAS PART OF THE PLUMBING GANG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106179435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106179435 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106179435 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |