Accident Summary Nr: 14486690 - Six employees killed in arson fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109903641 | 03/25/1990 | 8641 | 0 | Happy Land Social Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 25, 1990, Employees #1 through #7 were working at a social club. An outside person entered and poured approximately 1 gallon of gasoline onto the floor in front of the building's only exits. The gasoline was then ignited. The employees were trapped in the building. Only Employee #1 attempted to escape through the flames. He sustained severe burns to 60 percent of his body. Employee #1 survived. Employees #2 through #7 died in the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109903641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 109903641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |