Accident Summary Nr: 14486658 - Employee killed when struck by flying dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102778750 | 01/24/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Handy Tool |
Abstract: Employee #1 was air pressure testing an aluminum dome approximately 20 in. in diameter by 7 in. high. The dome was attached by 15 evenly spaced clamps to an aluminum base that was 25 in. square by 3/4 in. thick. Air was then introduced into the dome and the testing began. The employee noticed air leakage from around the dome's base and bent over to investigate. Eleven bolts that held the clamps failed, and the dome flew off the base. It struck Employee #1 a fatal blow to the forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102778750 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |