Accident Summary Nr: 14486583 - PROPANE TANK LEAKED; ENSUING FIRE BURNED EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100837582 | 04/23/1987 | 5411 | 0 | G & G Deli Corporation |
Abstract: WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING OR CONNECTING A PROPANE TANK TO A STEAMTABLE, THE PROPANE TANK DEVELOPED A LEAK. THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS WERE SOMEHOW IGNITED AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED BY THE FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED SERIOUS BURNS ON HIS LEFT ARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100837582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100837582 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |