Accident Summary Nr: 14486526 - Employee killed following scaffold collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100695824 | 05/06/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Aquastop Waterproofing & Painting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a manually driven two-point suspended scaffold. He was trying to bring the scaffold down when the rope became stuck between the scaffold platform and the wall. When he suddenly let go of the rope, the right side of the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He fractured his lumbar spine and experienced pulmonary thromboembolism due to deep vein thrombosis of his lower extremities. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100695824 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |