Accident Summary Nr: 14486518 - Burn - Explosion In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100695584 | 04/27/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Co. Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY RESPONDED TO A REPORT OF FIRE IN A MANHOLE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FIRE, SO THE EMPLOYEE SET UP BARRICADES AROUND THE MANHOLE AND REMOVED THE MANHOLE COVER TO ALLOW THE MANHOLE TO VENTILATE. AFTER THE COVER HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR ABOUT TEN MINUTES, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION IN THE MANHOLE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN STANDING ON THE SIDEWALK, 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE MANHOLE COVER, SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS FACE. APPARENTLY, AN ACCUMULATION OF FLAMMABLE GASES EXPLODED BECAUSE OF SOME DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC WIRING IN THE MANHOLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100695584 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |