Accident Summary Nr: 14486500 - Two employees injured in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100625672 | 12/29/1986 | 5172 | 0 | Chamber Transport Inc. |
| 100625664 | 12/29/1986 | 5171 | 0 | Ditmas Oil Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on December 28, 1986, gasoline was being transferred from a barge to a storage tank. Employees #1 and #2 were in the dispatcher's office when a truck driver arrived at the plant and observed gasoline spilling over the retaining wall of the tank. A dispatcher notified the barge captain to stop pumping. Approximately 5,000 gal of gasoline had spilled into the yard and onto the street. A kerosene pilot light on nearby railroad tracks ignited the fumes and a ball of fire went into the plant yard. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns on their faces, hands, necks, and arms and were admitted to a burn unit in New York.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100625672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100625664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |