Accident Summary Nr: 14486492 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 758003 | 04/11/1989 | 1799 | 0 | York Waterproofing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a two point suspension scaffold with the help of a coworker, who was at the other end of the scaffold. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the rope, the scaffold tilted, and he fell from the fourth floor to the street. He died. The coworker, who grabbed the rope and lowered himself to the street, was uninjured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 758003 | Fatality | Fracture | Insulation Workers |