Accident: 14486484 - Burns - Electrical Fault On Bus Bars
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100621192 | 12/04/1986 | 4911 | Consolidated Edison Of New York |
TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING GROUNDS FROM AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM THAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM SERVICE FOR MAINTENANCE. A SHORT CIRCUIT DEVELOPED AT SOME COPPER BUS BARS CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION. THE HEAT FROM THIS EXPLOSION WAS FATAL TO BOTH EMPLOYEES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100621192 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators | ||
2 | 100621192 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |