Accident Summary Nr: 14486468 - NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION CAUSED TWO BUILDINGS TO COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14486468 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10021174704/13/198754110La Esperanza Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE AT OR NEAR THE SITE OF A NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION WHICH CAUSED A ONE STORY BUILDING AND AN ADJACENT THREE STORY BUILDING TO COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK BY FALLING DEBRIS, FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEES #1-3 AND HOSPITALIZING EMPLOYEES #4 AND #5.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100211747 Fatality Other Sales workers, other commodities
2 100211747 Fatality Other Sales workers, other commodities
3 100211747 Fatality Other Sales workers, other commodities
4 100211747 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
5 100211747 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities