Accident Summary Nr: 14486393 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FEEL 20 FEET FROM AN AIRCRAFT DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100220375 | 07/09/1986 | 4512 | 0 | Trans World Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, WAS LEAVING AN AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE RIGHT #1 DOOR WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE MOVED THE WORK STAND. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100220375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |