Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14486302 - Fall From Conveyor Belt While Loading Aircraft

Accident Summary Nr: 14486302 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10024462309/20/198545810Allied Avation Service International Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING FROM THE LOWER CARGO COMPARTMENT OF A #747 AIRPLANE. HE SLIPPED AND FELL FROM THE CONVEYOR BELT, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE ASPHALT SURFACE. THE INCLINED CONVEYOR BELT WAS USED AS A MEANS TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE CARGO AREA, APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET ABOVE THE ASPHALT/CONCRETE SURFACE.

Keywords: aircraft, head, slip, fall, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100244623 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported