Accident Summary Nr: 14486294 - EMPLOYEE FELL TO FLOOR FROM STAIRWAY AND STRUCK HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100182211 | 11/18/1985 | 5084 | 0 | Graphic Rey, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:20 AM ON NOVEMBER 15, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS FROM A FIRST FLOOR STAIRWAY. THIS WAS NOT HIS NORMAL DUTY. FOR SOME REASON HE FELL BACKWARDS AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE WOODEN FLOOR. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY HOSPITALIZED. ON NOV 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:10 PM, HE DIED FROM THE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100182211 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |