Accident Summary Nr: 14486286 - ASPHIXIATED BY ELECTRICAL FIRE IN STOREROOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100182674 | 12/30/1985 | 5912 | 0 | Rite Aid Corp. D/B/A Drug Palace |
Abstract: Three employees were taking a break in the basement lounge of a drug store. A fire, which was apparently caused by an electrical fault, broke out on in a storeroom on the first floor of the store. The stairs leading to the basement, which formed the basement's only exit, were located in the storeroom. Trapped in the basement, the three employees were asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100182674 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100182674 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100182674 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |