Accident Summary Nr: 14486278 - FELL FROM ROOF AND STRUCK HEAD ON CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020030 | 03/08/1985 | 3634 | 0 | Jrc Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 7, 1985, AT 9:05 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF THE BUILDUP OFFICE, REPAIRING A LEAKING PIPE. AS HE WAS TRYING TO UNSCREW THE PIPE, THE PIPE NIPPLE BROKE OFF. THE PIPE WRENCH CAME UP AND STRUCK HIM IN THE TEMPLE, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2020030 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |