Accident Summary Nr: 14486237 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109897165 | 10/19/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Janal Westchester Maintenance Corp. |
| 102780186 | 10/23/1989 | 1761 | 0 | West New York Waterproofing Corp. |
Abstract: On October 15, 1989, Employee #1 and three other workers were on a tubular, welded frame scaffold, approximately 20 ft in height. Employee #1 and three other workers were straightening the joists. When the work had been completed, Employee #1 sat up on the wall while the other three employees were coming down from the scaffold. Employee #1 fell from the wall and was killed. The medical examiner stated that the injuries corresponded to injuries sustained in a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109897165 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102780186 | Occupation Not Listed |