Accident Summary Nr: 14486229 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100695063 | 03/24/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Anthony Marino Construction Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC SAW TO CUT WOOD. THE TOOL WAS CONNECTED TO TEMPORARY WIRING. THE TOOL HAD A GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THROUGH HIS HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100695063 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |