Accident Summary Nr: 14486211 - CAUGHT FINGER BETWEEN PIPE AND STOP GUAGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081397 | 01/21/1985 | 2542 | 0 | Aurora Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 4, 1985, AT 3:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CONTINENTAL TUBE CUT-OFF MACHINE, SERIAL # 2A-2738. THE MACHINE IS USED TO CUT STEEL TUBING, 1 5/8" INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 10 FEET LONG, INTO 3 1/2 INCH LENGTHS. THE PIPE IS HAND FED INTO THE START AND STOP GAUGE. THE PIPE IS THEN CUT AND THE PIECE FALLS INTO THE CONTAINER BELOW. SINCE THE MACHINE IS GUARDED, A HAND TOOL IS USED TO MOVE SMALL PIECES OF PIPE ALONG THE PATH TO THE CUTTING KNIFE. THE EMPLOYEE USED THE HAND TOOL TO MOVE AN 8 1/2 INCH PIECE INTO PLACE. AS THE KNIFE STARTED TO CUT THE TUBING THE PIECE STARTED TO MOVE ONTO THE STOP GAUGE. THE EMPLOYEE INSTINCTIVELY REACHED FOR THE PIPE. THE LITTLE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE PIPE AND THE STOP GAUGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS GIVEN FIRST AID AT THE PLANT AND AT THE PLANT AND AT THE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM, THEN ADMITTED FOR FURTHER TREATMENT. DEATH APPARENTLY OCCURRED FROM CAUSES UNRELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081397 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |