Accident Summary Nr: 144862.015 - Firefighter dies after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584615.015 | 02/03/2022 | 9224 | 922160 | 317729951 - St Paul Fire Protection Dist |
Abstract: At 4:03 a.m. on February 3, 2022, the St Paul Fire Department was dispatched to a fire at a chicken ranch farm. An employee, a firefighter, was advancing the hose line, when an explosion occurred. The other firefighters immediately gave CPR until the employee was life-flighted to OHSU, where shortly thereafter he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584615.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |