Accident Summary Nr: 14486179 - Employee injured when struck by section of falling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
802140 | 10/15/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Crossbay Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground, helping coworkers dismantle a scaffold that was used to support a canopy over a sidewalk. The last section of the scaffold collapsed and an I-beam (horizontal roof support) struck Employee #1's back, causing his head to hit the concrete curb. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The employees had not been trained in how to dismantle a scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 802140 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |