Accident Summary Nr: 14486161 - Employee dies of asphyxia in shipboard confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100182641 | 03/06/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Stevens Technical Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to prepare the auxiliary diesel fire pump in a ship's sixth level chambers for inspection. The 15-ft by 16-ft by 15-ft chamber contained only the pump, the drive, and a fire suppression system consisting of three carbon dioxide cylinders. The only exit from this chamber was a steel ladder through a 30-in. by 30-in. vertical shaft. The carbon dioxide cylinders had been accidentally discharged in the chamber, effectively removing all oxygen from the atmosphere. Upon entering the area, Employee #1 was overcome; he died of asphyxia. The coworker escaped without injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100182641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |