Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14486120 - Zoo Keeper Attacked And Killed By Two Siberian Tigers

Accident: 14486120 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/29/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
202022008/01/19858422New York Zoological Society

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO CHECK ON THE LOCATION OF A TIGER. IF THE TIGER HAD MOVED FROM A HOLDING PEN TO THE EXHIBITION AREA, SHE WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR BETWEEN THE TWO AREAS FROM OUTSIDE THE FENCES. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE UNLOCKED, AND ACCOMPANIED BY A TRAINEE, ENTERED THE EXHIBITION AREA. THEY HAD WALKED ABOUT 25 FEET ALONG THE FENCE WHEN THE KEEPER WAS ATTACKED BY TWO SIBERIAN TIGERS. ONE TIGER BIT HER ON THE NECK, CRUSHING THE VERTEBRA AND KILLING HER. THE TRAINEE WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: work rules, crushed, animal bite, neck, vertebra, tiger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2020220 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported