Accident: 14486120 - Zoo Keeper Attacked And Killed By Two Siberian Tigers
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2020220 | 08/01/1985 | 8422 | New York Zoological Society |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO CHECK ON THE LOCATION OF A TIGER. IF THE TIGER HAD MOVED FROM A HOLDING PEN TO THE EXHIBITION AREA, SHE WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR BETWEEN THE TWO AREAS FROM OUTSIDE THE FENCES. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE UNLOCKED, AND ACCOMPANIED BY A TRAINEE, ENTERED THE EXHIBITION AREA. THEY HAD WALKED ABOUT 25 FEET ALONG THE FENCE WHEN THE KEEPER WAS ATTACKED BY TWO SIBERIAN TIGERS. ONE TIGER BIT HER ON THE NECK, CRUSHING THE VERTEBRA AND KILLING HER. THE TRAINEE WAS NOT INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2020220 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |