Accident: 144861.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Fallen Piece Of Metal
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584599.015 | 03/21/2022 | 1541 | 75341 - Hall Construction Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2022, employees were removing old cyclones to replace them with new cyclones. Employees were cutting the old cyclones into smaller pie ces and pushing them off of a platform approximately 40 feet 10 inches above the floor. Employee #1 was working as the spotter and was struck by a fallen piece of metal and died due to generalized blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was killed .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584599.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |