Accident Summary Nr: 14485890 - Employee killed in overturned aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106884935 | 09/25/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Ferguson Electric Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 60 ft Condor articulating boom lift, model 6066, to place plywood approximately 40 to 45 ft above grade on a cable trestle. The plywood protected electrical cables from sandblasting operations. The lift was positioned on a grassy area with a slight (2 to 5 degree) incline, approximately 7 ft from a drainage ditch, with its wheels parallel to the slope. Employee #1 attempted to reposition the lift further away from the slope, but the wheels spun and the lift drifted backward into the ditch, whipping the boom and the basket to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106884935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |