Accident Summary Nr: 14485833 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106884265 | 08/16/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Marcus Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing concrete blocks from an outrigger platform on a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee fell approximately 9 ft through an open end of the scaffold to the pavement. He died later that day from multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106884265 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |