Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14485825 - Employee Crushed And Killed Between Steel Column And Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14485825 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774857507/09/199037140Harrison Radiator Division Of Gmc

Abstract: At approximately 7:38 p.m. on July 3, 1990, Employee #1 was performing his normal duties as a serviceman in the Vac Braze Bridge area. The bridge was moving from the cooler to the work table where heater cores would be unloaded and new ones put on. Employee #1 stepped between a steel column just as the bridge was passing. It apparently caught his pocket and pulled him around and between the column, which was 2 3/4 in. from the bridge. He sustained a puncture from the bridge guide in the upper buttocks and a crushed chest. He was hospitalized in Erie County Medical Center and died at approximately 5:50 p.m. on July 4, 1990.

Keywords: chest, clothing, buttocks, caught by, column, crushed, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17748575 Fatality Other Occupation not reported