Accident Summary Nr: 14485817 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AND ARM CAUGHT WHEN FREEING JAMMED PALLET

Accident Summary Nr: 14485817 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10734127303/02/199020370Comstock Michigan Fruit Div. Of Curtice Burns Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 2, 1990, Employee #1, using a fork lift vehicle, loaded the Freezer Room M Tote Conveyor with four-pallet loads of frozen produce. Employee #1 electronically signaled the completion. The forklift driver, who was in the repack room, opened the door between this conveyor and the adjoining conveyor in his workroom. The opened door activated both conveyors and started delivering the produce from room to room. The guards above and below the delivery end of the Freezer Room M conveyor were missing. At the time of accident, a board at the bottom of pallet was evidently loose and got caught in the conveyor at the doorway. The employee reached under the conveyor (where the guards were missing) in order to free the pallet. Employee #1's glove was grabbed, pulling his hand into the chain and sprocket drive. As a result, Employee #1's hand and part of this forearm were caught and amputated. Employee #1 claimed that the conveyor was not running when he reached under the conveyor. Each conveyor had a switch which could be locked in the off position.

Keywords: GLOVE, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONVEYOR, PALLET, FROZEN, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107341273 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported