Accident Summary Nr: 14485809 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17749813 | 03/28/1990 | 2426 | 0 | Fitzpatrick & Weller, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 1990, Employee #1 was felling trees when he was apparently struck by a 25-ft limb which broke off the main trunk and fell approximately 52 ft striking him in the head. Although Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, he died of a severe head wound. The branch that fell was a live branch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17749813 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |