Accident Summary Nr: 14485809 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14485809 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774981303/28/199024260Fitzpatrick & Weller, Inc.

Abstract: On March 27, 1990, Employee #1 was felling trees when he was apparently struck by a 25-ft limb which broke off the main trunk and fell approximately 52 ft striking him in the head. Although Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, he died of a severe head wound. The branch that fell was a live branch.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17749813 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations