Accident Summary Nr: 144858.015 - Unauthorized pallet jack operator suffers fractured foot

Accident Summary Nr: 144858.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571704.01512/03/2021444130The Home Depot #6640

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working as an associate at a big box retailer of hardware and lumber. She was attempting to operate a riding electric pallet jack to move it out of the way. She was neither certified nor authorized to operate the lift equipment. The manager was not around. The employee hit the throttle too quickly. She tried to slow or stop the pallet jack by stepping off the machine while it was in operation. Her right foot was pinned between the pallet jack and some cantilever racking. She suffered fractures of her metatarsal bones. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Jump From Moving Equip, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Storage Rack, Training, Untrained, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571704.015 27 F Hospitalized injury