Accident Summary Nr: 14485783 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY EXPLODING TIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14485783 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775109012/18/198950930Krieger Wastepaper Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating pickup truck tire with approximately 165 lb of compressed air when the tire exploded. The rim and tire lifted off the floor striking Employee #1 in the face causing a severe head laceration. Employee #1 died on March 18, 1990, due to the injuries sustained at time of the accident. The tire belonged to coworker and Employee #1 was assisting him to inflate the tire. The company is not in the tire repair business, and does not authorize its employees to repair tires.

Keywords: HEAD, BLOWOUT--TIRE, COMPRESSED AIR, LACERATION, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17751090 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported