Accident Summary Nr: 14485767 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FORKLIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007160 | 05/04/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Matthews & Fields Lumber Of Henrietta Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an order picker, the Hyster forklift truck, Model R030B. On this type of truck the operator operating controls goes up and down with the forks. As the platform was being raised, the steel plate which was welded to the uprights, apparently struck the underside of the storage mezzanine. This caused the uprights to break off at the welds. Employee #1 fell backward to the floor from a height of over 10 feet. Then Employee #1 was struck on the head by the edge of the overload guard. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007160 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |