Accident Summary Nr: 14485742 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY OVEREXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106917545 | 05/04/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Plymouth Construction |
Abstract: An independent sub-contractor working alone on a home remodeling job was asphyxiated by an overexposure to carbon monoxide gas and died. The gas resulted from the operation of a Coleman Powermate Commercial 5000 generator with a Briggs and Stratton engine. A high concentration of carbon monoxide gas resulted from the generator being operated inside the house, in a non-ventilated area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106917545 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |