Accident Summary Nr: 14485734 - MAN CRUSHED BETWEEN COKE OVEN DOOR AND DOOR MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
979872 | 09/20/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Bethleham Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a coke oven door while a maintenance man and Employee #1's foreman were trouble shooting the oven for a malfunction. Employee #1 was standing in or near the door's opening and on the side of the door machine. The door machine was moved, and possibly without activating the warning signal. Employee #1 was caught between the coke oven and the opening of the door machine. Employee #1 died after being crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 979872 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |