Accident Summary Nr: 14485734 - MAN CRUSHED BETWEEN COKE OVEN DOOR AND DOOR MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14485734 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97987209/20/198433120Bethleham Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a coke oven door while a maintenance man and Employee #1's foreman were trouble shooting the oven for a malfunction. Employee #1 was standing in or near the door's opening and on the side of the door machine. The door machine was moved, and possibly without activating the warning signal. Employee #1 was caught between the coke oven and the opening of the door machine. Employee #1 died after being crushed.

Keywords: COKE OVEN, CRUSHED, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 979872 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported