Accident Summary Nr: 14485726 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING SHEAR MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17610429 | 08/15/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Frontier Auto Wrecking Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A WOOD BLOCK UNDER A SHEAR MACHINE, WEIGHING OVER TWO TONS, WHILE THE MACHINE WAS BEING LIFTED BY ONE FORK OF A FORK LIFT TRUCK. THE LOAD TIPPED OVER, STRIKING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17610429 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |