Accident Summary Nr: 14485718 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17610270 | 07/15/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Buffalo Stamping Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just used a computerized time clock to punch in when he apparently stepped into the path of a forklift truck that was coming down the same aisle. The driver, who serviced the machines along this aisle, did not see anyone in or around the area. After he felt something, the driver turned and saw Employee #1 laying on the floor with his wallet and time card. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the forklift was not carrying a load and its forks were lowered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17610270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |