Accident Summary Nr: 14485700 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE LOAD LINE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100228121 | 08/29/1986 | 1622 | 0 | M. Falgiano Const. Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A SMALL BRIDGE ABUTMENT EXCAVATION. HE GRABBED THE BALL ON THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE, WHICH WAS LOWERING TWO 5-GALLON CONTAINERS OF TIE RODS. HE CARRIED THE LOAD LINE INTO A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100228121 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |