Accident Summary Nr: 14485668 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17818972 | 11/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | The Water Authority Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH SEVEN TO NINE FEET IN DEPTH. NO PROTECTION WAS PROVIDED AGAINST CAVE-INS. A 1 FOOT SIX INCH THICK BY FOUR FEET WIDE SECTION OF THE TRENCH WALL (CLAY) FELL IN, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17818972 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |