Accident Summary Nr: 14485650 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17818014 | 09/13/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Spoth Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: A METAL SIGNAL POLE WAS BEING SET IN A LOCATION WHERE THE TOP OF THE POLE WOULD BE ABOVE AND BETWEEN OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THREE WORKERS WERE TRYING TO POSITION THE BOTTOM END OF THE POLE WITH A SPECIALLY BUILT VEHICLE. THE TOP OF THE POLE CONTACTED A POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT APPROXIMATELY 7,200 VOLTS TO GROUND. ALL THREE WORKERS RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS. EMPLOYEE #2 ALSO SUFFERED FROM PULMONARY ARREST AND CARDIAC ARREST, BUT RECOVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17818014 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17818014 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17818014 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |