Accident: 14485619 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100183763 | 04/10/1986 | 3531 | Trojan Industries Inc. |
On February 21, 1986, two maintenance workers were replacing a fuse block panel in a 480-volt, 60-ampere, three-phase panelboard. The panelboard was mounted 6.4 meters above grade. The employees were working on a Lift-A-Loft platform. While they were working, one of them caused a phase-to-ground fault. The fault tripped a 480-volt, 2000-ampere, three-phase breaker, but not before the ensuing electric arc melted a potion of the panelboard and severely burned both employees. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries. On April 9, 1986, one of the employees died of his injuries, and the other was released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100183763 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 100183763 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |