Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14485619 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard

Accident: 14485619 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/09/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10018376304/10/19863531Trojan Industries Inc.

On February 21, 1986, two maintenance workers were replacing a fuse block panel in a 480-volt, 60-ampere, three-phase panelboard. The panelboard was mounted 6.4 meters above grade. The employees were working on a Lift-A-Loft platform. While they were working, one of them caused a phase-to-ground fault. The fault tripped a 480-volt, 2000-ampere, three-phase breaker, but not before the ensuing electric arc melted a potion of the panelboard and severely burned both employees. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries. On April 9, 1986, one of the employees died of his injuries, and the other was released from the hospital.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, e gi iv, electrical, electrical work, lockout, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100183763 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 100183763 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations